Botanical Name: Zinnia grandiflora Add
Common Name: Prairie Zinnia  
Plant photo of: Zinnia grandiflora
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Ground-hugging mound 1' tall & wide. Native in AZ and SW USA. Prefers hot sunny spots and will thrive in well-drained soils. Long-lived and spreads by seeds around the garden. Foliage is needle like. Flowers summer to fall. Herbaceous in winter. Native grasslands in the Midwest and Southwest 4-6000' elevation. Deep golden papery 1" flowers. Full sun and well-drained soil needed. Some water will extend summer flowering. Good erosion control. Will not grow until summer heat.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.