Botanical Name: Ziziphus jujuba Add
Common Name: Jujube, Chinese Date  
Plant photo of: Ziziphus jujuba
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow 15'-30' tall and 10'-15' wide. It has glossy, bright green leaves with clusters of small, yellow flowers that bloom in late spring and summer. Fleshy red fruit is produced in the fall and can be eaten.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.