Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis Add
Common Name: American Arborvitae  
Plant photo of: Thuja occidentalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 30'-60' tall and 10'-15' wide. It has small, scaled, light green leaves that turn brown in severe cold weather. This tree is used for hedges, screens and windbreaks. It prefers full sun and rich, moist soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.