Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Add
Common Name: Indian Currant, Coralberry  
Plant photo of: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple, Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 2'-6' tall and wide and has white or pink-tinged flowers that bloom in summer. Small, purplish red fruit is in season during fall and winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.