Botanical Name: Acer campestre Add
Common Name: Hedge Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer campestre
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Myna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

Acer campestre is a deciduous tree. This slow growing tree can reach 70', but usually doesn't exceed 30'. The leaves are 2-4 inches wide.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.