Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Indian Princess' Add
Common Name: Indian Princess Rhaph  
Plant photo of: Rhaphiolepis indica 'Indian Princess'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Clusters of very light pink, almost white flowers are borne in the spring on the 'Rosea'. It grows to a height of 4'-5' and a width of 5'-6', which can be kept smaller with pruning. The overall growth is somewhat loose and graceful.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.