Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans Add
Common Name: Ajuga, Bugle Flower, Carpet Bugle  
Plant photo of: Ajuga reptans
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This colorful groundcover will grow in shade or sun with slightly moist soil. It is an evergreen with purplish rosettes that spread quickly on upright, slightly hairy stems. Blue bloom spikes cover these plants in April and May, and are 6-8" when blooming. This versatile groundcover can also be used in shady wildflower beds. -Holland Wildflower Farm
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.