Botanical Name: Pinus pinea Add
Common Name: Italian Stone Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus pinea
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Italian Stone Pine has a moderate growth rate to 40'-80' in height, spreading 20'-40' wide. It eventually forms a broad umbrella with a shaped, flat crown. The needles cluster in 2's, 5"-8" long, and brown to gray green in color. Bark is fissured, reddish brown with orange. Cones appear in spring, starting off green colored and changing to brown. They are shaped like small footballs. Some folks use the juvenile pine as Christmas trees.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.