Botanical Name: Zinnia angustifolia Add
Common Name: Mexican Zinnia  
Plant photo of: Zinnia angustifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This annual will grow to just over 1' tall and has narrow leaves with orange flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.