Botanical Name: Abies concolor Add
Common Name: White Fir, Silver Fir  
Plant photo of: Abies concolor
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

White fir has upright cones on blue-grey-green foliage with white stripes under its needles cover a fir that is the most tolerant of all other firs with respect to heat, pollution ,and drought. It is also the only fir suited for city use.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas