Botanical Name: Yucca filamentosa 'Golden Sword' Add
Common Name: Golden Sword Adam's Needle Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca filamentosa 'Golden Sword'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 2.5' tall and 5' wide. It has stiff, dark green leaves with yellowish-white flowers that bloom in late spring and summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.