Botanical Name: Festuca amethystina 'Superba' Add
Common Name: Large Blue Fescue, Tufted Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca amethystina 'Superba'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

'Superba' is a hardy fescue with finely textured blue-green foliage that grows 8"-12' tall. It has spring flowers with tan spikes and purple tones that are 12" above the foliage .This fescue is a very showy, neat grass for sunny well draining spots. It prefers regular watering. This lovely ground cover is great in dry creek beds and borders.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.