Botanical Name: Acer negundo 'Flamingo' Add
Common Name: Flamingo Box Elder  
Plant photo of: Acer negundo 'Flamingo'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Pink, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous cultivar tree has a rapid growth rate; it can reach 30'-50' high and 20'-40' wide. The leaves have 3 to 5 lobes, white & green variegation with hints of pink. "Flamingo' requires moderate to regular water. It needs some shade in warmer areas, or suffers leaf burn.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.