Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa Add
Common Name: Indian Laurel Fig, Chinese Banyan  
Plant photo of: Ficus microcarpa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, White

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Indoor, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Topiary, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greg Applegate
Photographer: George/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Significantly different in several respects from F microcarpa or F. m. retusa. Nitida has a more pointed leaf, more upright branching and branch angles, is a little more hardy, and is definately more tasty to Cuban laurel thrips F. m. Nitida also grows taller. There may be taxonomic identity or similarity, but know that there are important differneces never-the-less.
Once widely used as street trees, it became apparent that it was too big and the roots were worse. Its not appropriate for this use even with root barriers. Train out codominant stems and included bark. Amazingly drought tolerant once established