Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica Add
Common Name: Mission or Tree Cactus, Indian Fig  
Plant photo of: Opuntia ficus-indica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This unusual looking cactus forms a trunk topped with pads (actually the leaves) that have few spines. Flowers are yellow to orange in late spring and early summer, found at the edges of the pads. Green edible fruit follows the bloom period. Fruit turns purple when ripe. This cactus need full sun and well draining soil. It is frost sensitive. The newly formed pads, or nopales of this cactus are used to make a delicious salsa,. The major pest comes from a scale.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.