Botanical Name: Dasylirion wheeleri Add
Common Name: Grey Desert Spoon, Sotol  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion wheeleri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Grey desert spoon requires little maintenance and is popular in desert themed gardens. Plants tolerate drought, reflected heat and poor soils. It slowly develops a short, thick trunk while reaching 6' tall and wide. Leaves look like swords, are 3' long gray-green with thorns on the margins. During late spring to summer, an erect stem of white creamy flowers emerge from the center, up to 10' high. This long lived plant needs well draining soil. Do not plant near walkways.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.