Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene' Add
Common Name: Irene Creeping Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Sunny Border
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 1'-1.5' tall and 2'-3' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with rich lavender-blue flowers that bloom all year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.