Botanical Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica Add
Common Name: Calla Lily or Calla  
Plant photo of: Zantedeschia aethiopica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: LInda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 2'-4' tall and has large, glossy green leaves with beautiful cream or white flowers with a central yellow "finger" that bloom in spring and sometimes even summer. Calla Lily prefers full sun or afternoon shade in warm, inland areas. It prefers rich, moist soil and does well near water features or boggy conditions. Cally Lily is beautiful for cut flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.