Botanical Name: Correa 'Ivory Bells' Add
Common Name: Ivory Bells Australian Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Correa 'Ivory Bells'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is an evergreen shrub 2' tall with creamy white flowers in fall and winter. It needs good drainage and tolerates partial shade and drought. It attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.