Botanical Name: Acer circinatum Add
Common Name: Vine Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer circinatum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Orange, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is either a shrub or small tree which grows up to 35' . It has light green leaves which turn orange-scarlet in the fall. It also has new spring foliage with a reddish hue. A. circinatum can be used as an espalier against a wall. To accent this plant effectively, plant it with the Douglas Fir, Western Sword Firn, as well as the Oregon Grape. It has a color that is especially striking during the fall season.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.