Botanical Name: Dendromecon hartfordii Add
Common Name: Island Bush Poppy  
Plant photo of: Dendromecon hartfordii
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrub that grows quickly to 5'-8' tall and 6'-10' wide, the harfordii bears deep yellow poppy flowers to 3" wide with orange stamens. Its heaviest bloom period is in the spring, with some flowers almost all year. The plant requires sun, good drainage, and little or no summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas