Botanical Name: Quercus wislizenii Add
Common Name: Interior Live Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus wislizenii
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The interior live oak is an evergreen tree that grows from 30-70 ft. tall and forms a broad rounded crown. This tree can tolerate some shade and is very good for parks and lawns. The interior live oak is a native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas