Hotlinks:
ADD
Arbor Green Chairs and Table
Coast  Live Oak
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen, round-headed tree. It can reach 15'-40' high and 20' wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to CA, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies and birds.

The Right Plant Right Place

Putting the right plants in the right places in the right groupings is both the challenge and art of good landscape design.

Click in the green box for more information

Designer: Jeff Gamboni Landscape Archite

Arbor Green Chairs and Table

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Practice grass-cycling by leaving short grass clippings on lawns after mowing, so that nutrients and organic matter are returned to the soil.

Integrated Pest Management:

Drip and other smart irrigation delivers water directly to roots, allowing no excess water for weeds.